C&D comparison Sentra SE-R spec-v, not great...
Guest
Posts: n/a
C&D comparison Sentra SE-R spec-v, not great...
Supose to be faster than a TYPE-R? uhhh...who was driving it, a granny?
C&D compares the cars below...
The cars:
Dodge Neon R/T (150hp@6600, 135lbs@4800)
Mazda Protege MP3 (140hp@6000, 142lbs@4500)
Nissan Sentra Spec V (175hp@6000, 180lbs@4000)
Subaru Impreza 2.5RS (165hp@5600, 166lbs@4000)
Volks Jetta 1.8T 2002 (180hp@5500, 174lbs@1950)
----Performance----
Acceleration 0-30mph (seconds):
Neon 2.5
Protege 2.6
Sentra 2.8
Impreza 2.5
Jetta 2.6
Acceleration 0-60mph (seconds):
Neon 7.6
Protege 8.3
Sentra 7.4
Impreza 7.8
Jetta 7.2
Acceleration 0-100mph (seconds):
Neon 23.2
Protege 25.3
Sentra 20.1
Impreza 24.4
Jetta 20.7
Acceleration 1/4mile (seconds):
Neon 16.1@87mph
Protege 16.5@84mph
Sentra 15.7@90mph
Impreza 16.1@mph
Jetta 15.7@89mph
Acceleration 5-60mph (seconds):
Neon 8.2
Protege 8.9
Sentra 7.8
Impreza 8.3
Jetta 8.3
Acceleration 30-50mph (seconds):
Neon 10.4
Protege 11.7
Sentra 9.8
Impreza 10.1
Jetta 12.6
Acceleration 50-70mph (seconds):
Neon 11.0
Protege 12.9
Sentra 10.9
Impreza 11.0
Jetta 9.8
Breaking 70-0mph (feet):
Neon 178
Protege 184
Sentra 177
Impreza 189
Jetta 188
Roadholding 300-foot skidpad (g's):
Neon 0.82
Protege 0.86
Sentra 0.86
Impreza 0.79
Jetta 0.81
2.1 mile road course (lap time/mph):
Neon 1:28.16/85.8
Protege 1:28.41/85.5
Sentra 1:24.62/89.3
Impreza 1:30.37/83.7
Jetta 1:26.39/87.5
Emergency lane-change maneuver (mph):
Neon 53.6
Protege 58.6
Sentra 59.2
Impreza 55.1
Jetta 53.5
----Information----
Maximum test speed/gear (mph):
Neon 33, 58, 84, 117, 125
Protege 33, 60, 84, 114, 120
Sentra 29, 51, 79, 104, 128, 130
Impreza 31, 52, 74, 99, 125
Jetta 39, 66, 97, 124, 132
Curb weight (pounds):
Neon 2777
Protege 2804
Sentra 2861
Impreza 3037
Jetta 3071
Tires:
Neon Goodyear Eagle, P195/50TR-16
Protege Dunlop SP sport 9000, 205/45ZR-17
Sentra Continental ContiSport Contact, 215/45ZR-17
Impreza Bridgestone Potenza RE92, P205/55VR-16
Jetta Michelin HX MXM4, 225/45HR-17
Gear ratio (:1)
Neon 3.50, 1.95, 1.36, 0.97, 0.81
Protege 3.31, 1.84, 1.31, 0.97, 0.78
Sentra 3.42, 1.94, 1.26, 0.95, 0.77, 0.63
Impreza 3.45, 2.06, 1.45, 1.09, 0.78
Jetta 3.30, 1.94, 1.31, 1.03, 0.84
C&D compares the cars below...
The cars:
Dodge Neon R/T (150hp@6600, 135lbs@4800)
Mazda Protege MP3 (140hp@6000, 142lbs@4500)
Nissan Sentra Spec V (175hp@6000, 180lbs@4000)
Subaru Impreza 2.5RS (165hp@5600, 166lbs@4000)
Volks Jetta 1.8T 2002 (180hp@5500, 174lbs@1950)
----Performance----
Acceleration 0-30mph (seconds):
Neon 2.5
Protege 2.6
Sentra 2.8
Impreza 2.5
Jetta 2.6
Acceleration 0-60mph (seconds):
Neon 7.6
Protege 8.3
Sentra 7.4
Impreza 7.8
Jetta 7.2
Acceleration 0-100mph (seconds):
Neon 23.2
Protege 25.3
Sentra 20.1
Impreza 24.4
Jetta 20.7
Acceleration 1/4mile (seconds):
Neon 16.1@87mph
Protege 16.5@84mph
Sentra 15.7@90mph
Impreza 16.1@mph
Jetta 15.7@89mph
Acceleration 5-60mph (seconds):
Neon 8.2
Protege 8.9
Sentra 7.8
Impreza 8.3
Jetta 8.3
Acceleration 30-50mph (seconds):
Neon 10.4
Protege 11.7
Sentra 9.8
Impreza 10.1
Jetta 12.6
Acceleration 50-70mph (seconds):
Neon 11.0
Protege 12.9
Sentra 10.9
Impreza 11.0
Jetta 9.8
Breaking 70-0mph (feet):
Neon 178
Protege 184
Sentra 177
Impreza 189
Jetta 188
Roadholding 300-foot skidpad (g's):
Neon 0.82
Protege 0.86
Sentra 0.86
Impreza 0.79
Jetta 0.81
2.1 mile road course (lap time/mph):
Neon 1:28.16/85.8
Protege 1:28.41/85.5
Sentra 1:24.62/89.3
Impreza 1:30.37/83.7
Jetta 1:26.39/87.5
Emergency lane-change maneuver (mph):
Neon 53.6
Protege 58.6
Sentra 59.2
Impreza 55.1
Jetta 53.5
----Information----
Maximum test speed/gear (mph):
Neon 33, 58, 84, 117, 125
Protege 33, 60, 84, 114, 120
Sentra 29, 51, 79, 104, 128, 130
Impreza 31, 52, 74, 99, 125
Jetta 39, 66, 97, 124, 132
Curb weight (pounds):
Neon 2777
Protege 2804
Sentra 2861
Impreza 3037
Jetta 3071
Tires:
Neon Goodyear Eagle, P195/50TR-16
Protege Dunlop SP sport 9000, 205/45ZR-17
Sentra Continental ContiSport Contact, 215/45ZR-17
Impreza Bridgestone Potenza RE92, P205/55VR-16
Jetta Michelin HX MXM4, 225/45HR-17
Gear ratio (:1)
Neon 3.50, 1.95, 1.36, 0.97, 0.81
Protege 3.31, 1.84, 1.31, 0.97, 0.78
Sentra 3.42, 1.94, 1.26, 0.95, 0.77, 0.63
Impreza 3.45, 2.06, 1.45, 1.09, 0.78
Jetta 3.30, 1.94, 1.31, 1.03, 0.84
Originally posted by costcowholesale
oh yeah and the 0-100mph time is pretty dispointing, an automatic 4th generation is in the 20s too 0 to 100mph.
oh yeah and the 0-100mph time is pretty dispointing, an automatic 4th generation is in the 20s too 0 to 100mph.
Originally posted by black96se
You have a very good point, that is crap! The gears aren't even shorter, it's just a 5-speed with an extra OD
You have a very good point, that is crap! The gears aren't even shorter, it's just a 5-speed with an extra OD
Dave
Originally posted by Dave B
I believe we'll see the same thing in the 6 speed Maxima. I doubt the 6-speed will make a lick of difference. It's just a gimmick.
Dave
I believe we'll see the same thing in the 6 speed Maxima. I doubt the 6-speed will make a lick of difference. It's just a gimmick.
Dave
Originally posted by Dave B
Russ-
They're gonna tear you a new one at Clubsi.com after they see that the SE-R is really no quicker than a Si.
Dave
Russ-
They're gonna tear you a new one at Clubsi.com after they see that the SE-R is really no quicker than a Si.
Dave
http://forums.clubsi.com/cgi-bin/ubb...type=&number=4
The new SE-R looks to be very quick once it get's going. But either the car can't launch for $hit or who ever was driving it can drive.
DaveB, I have also see the new gear ratios on the 02 max. The gears are not a whole lot shorter, just a tad. "stereodude" made a nice little chart of the speeds per gears and it shows,
1st=34
2nd=64
can't remeber 3rd and 4th
5th=155
6th 199.
So basicaly the gears are just a tad bit shorter and 6th gear is a real nice cruisin gear, I personaly like what they did with the gears.
DaveB, I have also see the new gear ratios on the 02 max. The gears are not a whole lot shorter, just a tad. "stereodude" made a nice little chart of the speeds per gears and it shows,
1st=34
2nd=64
can't remeber 3rd and 4th

5th=155
6th 199.
So basicaly the gears are just a tad bit shorter and 6th gear is a real nice cruisin gear, I personaly like what they did with the gears.
The 6 speed in the Maxima is all new gearing/ratios. Not a gimmick. I thought the Sentra had the same setup.
Originally posted by Dave B
I believe we'll see the same thing in the 6 speed Maxima. I doubt the 6-speed will make a lick of difference. It's just a gimmick.
Dave
I believe we'll see the same thing in the 6 speed Maxima. I doubt the 6-speed will make a lick of difference. It's just a gimmick.
Dave
Originally posted by Paul2kGXE
The 6 speed in the Maxima is all new gearing/ratios. Not a gimmick.
The 6 speed in the Maxima is all new gearing/ratios. Not a gimmick.
1-2 6500rpms
2-3 6300rpms
3-4 6000rpms
These shift points are the same as my modded 4th gens. I've multiplied out these numbers using my dyno plot, gear ratios, and torque multiplication entering each gear change . These are also the shift points which give me the best et and trap speed. I can see a possible problem with the 3.5VQ. If the 3.5 has a low rev limiter like the SE-R which is set at an early 6100rpms vs the 4th gen 6550 limiter, the 3.5VQ will be forced to shift early. What happens is the motor will not be able to get the torque multiplication it needs when entering the next gear. This could dramatically slow the car down and make it feel "short" on acceleration has described by many when referring to the SE-R.
It looks to me that the 6 speed is only really adding a much needed super overdrive.
Dave
The gearing isn't that tall. My Prelude does 90 in 3rd and its considered geared pretty short. It might be preproduction issues or maybe Nissan is over-rating the engine to make it stand out more. The Jetta does 97 in 3rd and it runs to 60 faster but has just a little more hp/torque yet a lot more weight.
I really doubt C&D screwed up that badly and its probably the preproduction problems. Even so, Type R numbers w/ that kind of weight and no top end power is unlikely. The car has got a lot more torque than my Prelude so it should be able to handle taller gears but its got nearly as much weight and less top end horsepower which a 6 speed matches better. This test really doesn't answer much since it isn't exactly impressive by those numbers. Wait till somebody buys one and gets it on the dyno to figure out if its living up to Nissan's claims.
I really doubt C&D screwed up that badly and its probably the preproduction problems. Even so, Type R numbers w/ that kind of weight and no top end power is unlikely. The car has got a lot more torque than my Prelude so it should be able to handle taller gears but its got nearly as much weight and less top end horsepower which a 6 speed matches better. This test really doesn't answer much since it isn't exactly impressive by those numbers. Wait till somebody buys one and gets it on the dyno to figure out if its living up to Nissan's claims.
I see your point. I believe Autoweek commented that they thought 6 gears were not needed with this torque rich engine. I thought you were insinuating that the 6th gear was thrown on top of the 5th gear, while the 5 ratios beneath were the same. Can't wait to see Road and Track's test.
Originally posted by Dave B
This why I think it's a gimmick. The new VQ is rated at 255hp@5800rpms and 245ft/lbs@4400. Hmmmm....that powerband looks EXACTLY like the 4th gens. This motor behaves entirely different than the 00-01 3.0 VQ in that it makes power 700rpms sooner (5800 vs 6500). The new 6 speed has a 1st gear that goes to ~35mph, a 2nd gear that goes to ~65mph, a 3rd gear that goes to ~96, etc. What's funny is that this is what my 4th gen does in 1,2, and 3 gears. By looking at the peak hp and tq numbers, I can only assume the ideal shift points at the track will be:
1-2 6500rpms
2-3 6300rpms
3-4 6000rpms
These shift points are the same as my modded 4th gens. I've multiplied out these numbers using my dyno plot, gear ratios, and torque multiplication entering each gear change . These are also the shift points which give me the best et and trap speed. I can see a possible problem with the 3.5VQ. If the 3.5 has a low rev limiter like the SE-R which is set at an early 6100rpms vs the 4th gen 6550 limiter, the 3.5VQ will be forced to shift early. What happens is the motor will not be able to get the torque multiplication it needs when entering the next gear. This could dramatically slow the car down and make it feel "short" on acceleration has described by many when referring to the SE-R.
It looks to me that the 6 speed is only really adding a much needed super overdrive.
Dave
This why I think it's a gimmick. The new VQ is rated at 255hp@5800rpms and 245ft/lbs@4400. Hmmmm....that powerband looks EXACTLY like the 4th gens. This motor behaves entirely different than the 00-01 3.0 VQ in that it makes power 700rpms sooner (5800 vs 6500). The new 6 speed has a 1st gear that goes to ~35mph, a 2nd gear that goes to ~65mph, a 3rd gear that goes to ~96, etc. What's funny is that this is what my 4th gen does in 1,2, and 3 gears. By looking at the peak hp and tq numbers, I can only assume the ideal shift points at the track will be:
1-2 6500rpms
2-3 6300rpms
3-4 6000rpms
These shift points are the same as my modded 4th gens. I've multiplied out these numbers using my dyno plot, gear ratios, and torque multiplication entering each gear change . These are also the shift points which give me the best et and trap speed. I can see a possible problem with the 3.5VQ. If the 3.5 has a low rev limiter like the SE-R which is set at an early 6100rpms vs the 4th gen 6550 limiter, the 3.5VQ will be forced to shift early. What happens is the motor will not be able to get the torque multiplication it needs when entering the next gear. This could dramatically slow the car down and make it feel "short" on acceleration has described by many when referring to the SE-R.
It looks to me that the 6 speed is only really adding a much needed super overdrive.
Dave
Originally posted by dmbmaxima88
have you seen the gear ratios for the 6-spd. i have i don't remember them exactly but they were shorter than that and there was not three overdrives.
have you seen the gear ratios for the 6-spd. i have i don't remember them exactly but they were shorter than that and there was not three overdrives.
http://forums.maxima.org/showthread....threadid=68113
Stereodude
WTF!!!!!!!!!
That's pathetic! Only 15.7? What happened to the mid 14's **** they were talking about? lol.... oh well.. I am truly dissappointed in the new SE-R. How dare they compare it to the RSX type S with those #s? When the Type S does mid to low 14s stock. 15.7 1/4? Isn't that what the current 2.0 b15 Sentra does? 
IF this is true.. why the **** would one buy that car, it's not worth the 20 grand.

IF this is true.. why the **** would one buy that car, it's not worth the 20 grand.
hoepfully it's a misprint and that isn't really the V spec...
Something doesn't seem right, but it IS possible that the cars that slow. That would really suck though, I love the front end on it! I was about to start harassing my dad for one... I want to see other magazine's tests as well.
PJ
PJ
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
James92SE
3rd Generation Maxima (1989-1994)
142
Jan 2, 2024 09:23 AM
BPuff57
Advanced Suspension, Chassis, and Braking
33
Apr 16, 2020 05:15 AM
trsandrew
7th Generation Maxima (2009-2015)
17
Apr 8, 2016 06:45 PM
trsandrew
Group Deals / Sponsors Forum
2
Oct 25, 2015 02:47 PM





