Go Back  Maxima Forums > Maxima Discussions > 3rd Generation Maxima (1989-1994)
Reload this Page >

*NOOBIES* The "I am new here,but have a question" thread..(post your questions here)

3rd Generation Maxima (1989-1994) Learn more about the 3rd Generation Maxima here.

*NOOBIES* The "I am new here,but have a question" thread..(post your questions here)

Old 12-13-2007, 03:02 PM
  #41  
\(_o)/
Thread Starter
iTrader: (43)
 
Greeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tunasea
Posts: 64,440
Originally Posted by whattingh View Post
Hi.
I haven't had the time to strip it totally open but thought I would ask here if someone know maybe. I have a knocking sound coming from the distributor, almost sound like a bearing going bad. I did quickly remove the distributor cap and the rotor and cap looks fine. What could be the problem? I'm fairly new to the maxima mechanicals. Any thoughts would help.

Thanks
sounds like you need to replace your timing belt and timing belt tensioner.

--->http://forums.maxima.org/showthread.php?t=102680
Greeny is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 07:49 PM
  #42  
Newbie - Just Registered
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by mikekantor View Post
Odds are that your factory amps were already bypassed. Check out the colors wired into the clarion harness and match them to what you see at the speakers in the back.

You should be able to get a manual for the clarion at their site.
The headunit I have is a Pioneer, the one that was in was the factory stereo, and it was not originally Bose equipped. The amp was still hooked up. I will just have to trace the wires from the dash back. They appear to be different colors, but I am colorblind, lol. It sucks when it comes to wiring thats for sure
jspeter51 is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 12:02 PM
  #43  
Not new to cars!
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lower New York State
Posts: 9
Fan Switch problem...

The blower fan (Heat and A/C) is no longer working on the slower speed settings. It does however work on the highest setting.
I've been informed that I need to replace the Heater A/C blower fan RESISTOR. Anything else while I replace this?
Is it an easy repair, and where is it located on an 89 Maxima?
Any HELP is always welcomed and very much appreciated, thank you in advance.

(Nothing found for this subject using a Google search for Maxima heater a/c resistor for this forum.)
SparrowHawk is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 02:30 PM
  #44  
Jesus was a Zombie.
iTrader: (7)
 
BenStoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 3,965
Originally Posted by SparrowHawk View Post
The blower fan (Heat and A/C) is no longer working on the slower speed settings. It does however work on the highest setting.
I've been informed that I need to replace the Heater A/C blower fan RESISTOR. Anything else while I replace this?
Is it an easy repair, and where is it located on an 89 Maxima?
Any HELP is always welcomed and very much appreciated, thank you in advance.

(Nothing found for this subject using a Google search for Maxima heater a/c resistor for this forum.)
from what i read, the repair itself is easy. getting to the part(behind the glovebox btw) more difficult...
BenStoked is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 05:32 AM
  #45  
Not new to cars!
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lower New York State
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by benstoked View Post
from what i read, the repair itself is easy. getting to the part(behind the glovebox btw) more difficult...
I still need to locate this part in order to replace it. Any one with a how to do it post or info?
SparrowHawk is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 11:46 AM
  #46  
Newbie - Just Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Puyallup, Washington
Posts: 3
hey i drive an automatic 1990 gxe with all the options, and my power windows go down but not up from the driver's side, so i have to lean to the door's window to make it go back up. Do i just need to go to a scrapyard and get a new driver's power window panel?

also my trunk button and keyless entry system are unresponsive. any ideas?
yup, i'm a noob...
sleeevuh is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 11:57 AM
  #47  
Supporting Maxima.org Member
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South New Jersey
Posts: 730
what do you mean you have to lean? Like pushing against the inner lining of the door? If so, I would highly suspect that the rubbers for your window track are hardened. You can do two things:

spray silicone based lubricant onto the tracks and see if it helps

Buy new window tracks.

Trunk button unresponsiveness may be due to electrical problem, could be fuse, the wires leading to the mechanisms..etc

keyless unresponsiveness may be due to falty control pads, loose/rotten wires, control box is damaged.
disgruntled is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 03:27 PM
  #48  
Not new to cars!
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lower New York State
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by sleeevuh View Post
hey i drive an automatic 1990 gxe with all the options, and my power windows go down but not up from the driver's side, so i have to lean to the door's window to make it go back up. Do i just need to go to a scrapyard and get a new driver's power window panel?
also my trunk button and keyless entry system are unresponsive. any ideas? yup, i'm a noob...

Sounds like you might very well need a new "Master Switch"! Fits into the arm rest on the drivers side door. You can find one on Ebay, and it's a pretty easy replacement (having done it myself).
Other problem sounds like it could be the relay in the trunk that controls these two items. Did you check the battery on your fob? Key less enter could be the touch panel on the outside of the car, real pain in the butt to change out, and if you do it may very well not be the same code, another problem...

If your going to mess with the master switch you might want to add the auto feature to it as well, here's a link to a site with some how to do it's! http://www.geocities.com/craigbrace/
There is also info here on the wireless wire codes!

Last edited by SparrowHawk; 12-15-2007 at 03:33 PM. Reason: Added link.
SparrowHawk is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 04:05 PM
  #49  
Newbie - Just Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Puyallup, Washington
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by disgruntled View Post
what do you mean you have to lean? Like pushing against the inner lining of the door? If so, I would highly suspect that the rubbers for your window track are hardened. You can do two things:

spray silicone based lubricant onto the tracks and see if it helps

Buy new window tracks.

Trunk button unresponsiveness may be due to electrical problem, could be fuse, the wires leading to the mechanisms..etc

keyless unresponsiveness may be due to falty control pads, loose/rotten wires, control box is damaged.
no no, i have to push the button on the door of the window itself to make it go up. they go up and down just fine...
as for the trunk, i did find that the wires coming from the car and attaching to the trunk arm had split apart completely, so i hooked them back up so now my trunk light works but the trunk button is still not working.
sleeevuh is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 05:50 PM
  #50  
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Swedesboro, New Jersey
Posts: 194
Transmission Leak

What is this. I have had my transmission pulled and the front seal and Torque Converter were replaced. It went in for a transmission leak that I saw in this picture. It cost a world of money to be replaced, but something is still coming out of here, and i believe it is transmission fluid. I really want to know why it is coming out of here. Transmissions leaks aren't good or cheap, and after the price I paid, I want this to stop. Any chance it could be normal? I wiped it off and it came back...

augiedog964 is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 05:56 PM
  #51  
\(_o)/
Thread Starter
iTrader: (43)
 
Greeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tunasea
Posts: 64,440
Originally Posted by augiedog964 View Post
What is this. I have had my transmission pulled and the front seal and Torque Converter were replaced. It went in for a transmission leak that I saw in this picture. It cost a world of money to be replaced, but something is still coming out of here, and i believe it is transmission fluid. I really want to know why it is coming out of here. Transmissions leaks aren't good or cheap, and after the price I paid, I want this to stop. Any chance it could be normal? I wiped it off and it came back...

Is it pinkish in color?(sorry cant see in the pic,too small)

If it is,then yes it is transmission fluid,if it's light brown/dark brown,then it's most likely engine oil coming from the rear main seal..
Greeny is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 06:20 PM
  #52  
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Swedesboro, New Jersey
Posts: 194
I do believe that it was brownish, I suppose that it may be oil. I hate to sound like a noob, but I am, so I will. Is the rear main seal one specific piece, or can there be a rear main seal for both tranny and engine. It is brown, so tht must be oil it says that these were replaced (oil pressure switch, and rear main seal, could some just be left over in tht area.) Idk if u could tell from the picture but trans is on the right and exhaust is on left if tht give u a better idea of where the pic is.
augiedog964 is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 06:46 PM
  #53  
Jesus was a Zombie.
iTrader: (7)
 
BenStoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 3,965
Originally Posted by augiedog964 View Post
I do believe that it was brownish, I suppose that it may be oil. I hate to sound like a noob, but I am, so I will. Is the rear main seal one specific piece, or can there be a rear main seal for both tranny and engine. It is brown, so tht must be oil it says that these were replaced (oil pressure switch, and rear main seal, could some just be left over in tht area.) Idk if u could tell from the picture but trans is on the right and exhaust is on left if tht give u a better idea of where the pic is.
does it return when you wipe it off?
and is it coming from between the engine and tranny?

as for being noobish, just learn
thats the only way anyone can ever stop
BenStoked is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 07:22 PM
  #54  
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Swedesboro, New Jersey
Posts: 194
Well, I have determined it is oil! Yay! Not really a good thing still, but beats a transmission leak anyday. To be honest, I'm not 100% sure if it is at the connection between engine and trans or not. It may be... Can u tell anything from tht picture, or if I made it bigger. Exhaust is thing on left if tht helps at all.
augiedog964 is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 07:41 PM
  #55  
Jesus was a Zombie.
iTrader: (7)
 
BenStoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 3,965
Originally Posted by augiedog964 View Post
Well, I have determined it is oil! Yay! Not really a good thing still, but beats a transmission leak anyday. To be honest, I'm not 100% sure if it is at the connection between engine and trans or not. It may be... Can u tell anything from tht picture, or if I made it bigger. Exhaust is thing on left if tht helps at all.
A better pic may help.
don't resize that one, if you got a larger original, just use that.
BenStoked is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 08:09 PM
  #56  
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Swedesboro, New Jersey
Posts: 194



Here's a bigger picture, any good? Thnks for the help
augiedog964 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 01:49 AM
  #57  
\(_o)/
Thread Starter
iTrader: (43)
 
Greeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tunasea
Posts: 64,440
Originally Posted by augiedog964 View Post
I do believe that it was brownish, I suppose that it may be oil. I hate to sound like a noob, but I am, so I will. Is the rear main seal one specific piece, or can there be a rear main seal for both tranny and engine. It is brown, so tht must be oil it says that these were replaced (oil pressure switch, and rear main seal, could some just be left over in tht area.) Idk if u could tell from the picture but trans is on the right and exhaust is on left if tht give u a better idea of where the pic is.
Yes,the rear engine seal is a separate part from the trans seal,whoever replaced it may have bungled the job(messed up the seal as they installed it),or they didn't install one at all,i suggest you take the car back and demand they make it right.

Originally Posted by benstoked View Post
does it return when you wipe it off?
and is it coming from between the engine and tranny?

as for being noobish, just learn
thats the only way anyone can ever stop
Read his original post..

Originally Posted by augiedog964 View Post
Well, I have determined it is oil! Yay! Not really a good thing still, but beats a transmission leak anyday. To be honest, I'm not 100% sure if it is at the connection between engine and trans or not. It may be... Can u tell anything from tht picture, or if I made it bigger. Exhaust is thing on left if tht helps at all.
From what i can tell in the picture,it is coming from the rear engine seal..
Greeny is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 09:27 AM
  #58  
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Swedesboro, New Jersey
Posts: 194
It is a small leak, very rare anything drips, can I live with this for a while until I have time to take car of it, or could it be something that needs to be fixed immediately
augiedog964 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 05:26 PM
  #60  
Newbie - Just Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Can someone tell me where the ECU box is located on a 92? My Haynes manual just says it's "under the dash", but I couldn't find it.

thanks
jimktm is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 05:33 PM
  #61  
\(_o)/
Thread Starter
iTrader: (43)
 
Greeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tunasea
Posts: 64,440
Originally Posted by jimktm View Post
Can someone tell me where the ECU box is located on a 92? My Haynes manual just says it's "under the dash", but I couldn't find it.

thanks
Post#19 in the general maintenance sticky..then when you are through reading,read the rest of the maintenance sticky..
Greeny is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 08:26 AM
  #62  
Not new to cars!
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lower New York State
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by SparrowHawk View Post
The blower fan (Heat and A/C) is no longer working on the slower speed settings. It does however work on the highest setting.
I've been informed that I need to replace the Heater A/C blower fan RESISTOR. Anything else while I replace this?
Is it an easy repair, and where is it located on an 89 Maxima?
Any HELP is always welcomed and very much appreciated, thank you in advance.

(Nothing found for this subject using a Google search for Maxima heater a/c resistor for this forum.)

The Hayes manual for this car is usless when it comes to finding this part.
Other than taking apart everything on the passenger side, is there an easier way to replace this part. Any links or how to do it posts?
SparrowHawk is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 08:41 AM
  #63  
\(_o)/
Thread Starter
iTrader: (43)
 
Greeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tunasea
Posts: 64,440
Originally Posted by SparrowHawk View Post
The Hayes manual for this car is usless when it comes to finding this part.
Other than taking apart everything on the passenger side, is there an easier way to replace this part. Any links or how to do it posts?
This how to page may help you..

http://www.geocities.com/cbmaxima/maxima/ACC/ACC.html
Greeny is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 12:32 PM
  #64  
Not new to cars!
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lower New York State
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by MyGreenMax94 View Post
Thank you, that helps a lot.
SparrowHawk is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 07:05 PM
  #65  
Newbie - Just Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Does any one here know where I can get Cold Air Intake for my 89 maxima. Its the SE so its a v6 3.0 liter
3rd Gen Ricer is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 07:32 PM
  #66  
Jesus was a Zombie.
iTrader: (7)
 
BenStoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 3,965
Originally Posted by 3rd Gen Ricer View Post
Does any one here know where I can get Cold Air Intake for my 89 maxima. Its the SE so its a v6 3.0 liter
here's a link to an intake thread.

http://forums.maxima.org/showthread.php?t=379935

I'll let you make the decision of how to go.
BenStoked is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 07:36 PM
  #67  
Newbie - Just Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by benstoked View Post
here's a link to an intake thread.

http://forums.maxima.org/showthread.php?t=379935

I'll let you make the decision of how to go.

Thanks man ive been looking for days
3rd Gen Ricer is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 08:12 AM
  #68  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 23
heres one thats been pissing me off for the last week...my idle seems to keep going up....it was at 1500 on and off for a while...i ran obdII and code one code for TPS....i replaced it....after a few days it was back to 700 for a while...all of a sudden it went up to 1800....then 2000...now 2200....wtf? its been 5 days and idn whats wrong. any one help me out here? pm me if you want
drftking1 is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 08:58 AM
  #69  
mod or sell?
iTrader: (30)
 
internetautomar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Skokie (look it up)
Posts: 19,757
you can't run OBDII
internetautomar is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:31 AM
  #70  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 23
well snap on modis runs on any diagnonstics system....it gave me the codes....but do you have any suggestions?
drftking1 is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:52 AM
  #71  
mod or sell?
iTrader: (30)
 
internetautomar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Skokie (look it up)
Posts: 19,757
the codes it gave you are NOT obdII. OBDII is from 96 up (some 95 cars support it as well, even some 94 cars have the connector but not the codes)
the Modis is pulling codes from the ECU much like a consult does
http://buy1.snapon.com/catalog/item....re&dir=catalog
I used the older MT2500 myself but it does not tell you OBDII codes (which all start with a "P")

any which way, you probably have a vacuum leak somewhere causing the problem.
internetautomar is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:53 AM
  #72  
Jesus was a Zombie.
iTrader: (7)
 
BenStoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 3,965
Originally Posted by drftking1 View Post
well snap on modis runs on any diagnonstics system....it gave me the codes....but do you have any suggestions?
ran a quick search, found this
http://forums.maxima.org/showthread.php?t=396843highlight=high+idle

any help?
BenStoked is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 07:52 PM
  #73  
Newbie - Just Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
I have finally found the air intake I want and now im looking for Some LED tail lights for my 89 Max, any suggestions?
3rd Gen Ricer is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 08:52 PM
  #74  
Jesus was a Zombie.
iTrader: (7)
 
BenStoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 3,965
Originally Posted by 3rd Gen Ricer View Post
I have finally found the air intake I want and now im looking for Some LED tail lights for my 89 Max, any suggestions?
AutoZone?

edit: wait, did you want new lenses or just bulbs?

Last edited by BenStoked; 12-19-2007 at 03:47 AM.
BenStoked is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 06:04 AM
  #75  
mod or sell?
iTrader: (30)
 
internetautomar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Skokie (look it up)
Posts: 19,757
Originally Posted by 3rd Gen Ricer View Post
I have finally found the air intake I want and now im looking for Some LED tail lights for my 89 Max, any suggestions?
make your own
internetautomar is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 10:22 AM
  #76  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 23
thanks benstoked that thread was what i was looking for
drftking1 is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 10:07 PM
  #77  
Newbie - Just Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 11
Maxima89

layten85 is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 10:12 PM
  #78  
Newbie - Just Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 11
hey everyone i'm new to this but i was wondering has anyone did a engine swap from a single to a dual over head in their 89maxima or is there a way to build the single to make run like a dual hooked up?
layten85 is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 10:38 PM
  #79  
Senior Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of Modville
Posts: 228
Originally Posted by layten85 View Post
hey everyone i'm new to this but i was wondering has anyone did a engine swap from a single to a dual over head in their 89maxima or is there a way to build the single to make run like a dual hooked up?
I am going to do this swap in the next couple of weeks. I found a donor car that looks like crap but has a great motor and tranny. From everything I can find out about this swap, it is pretty much a direct swap other than you must also change out the ECU. With that said, that is why I bought a whole car....so I can get the wiring harness and not have to splice wires. I will keep everyone posted.
Mike90SE is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 05:01 AM
  #80  
\(_o)/
Thread Starter
iTrader: (43)
 
Greeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tunasea
Posts: 64,440
Originally Posted by layten85 View Post
hey everyone i'm new to this but i was wondering has anyone did a engine swap from a single to a dual over head in their 89maxima or is there a way to build the single to make run like a dual hooked up?
no one on this board has done a sohc to dohc swap,one guy attempted it,but gave up after finding out it was anything but a direct swap..As far as building a sohc run like a dohc?I'm not sure what you are wanting to know here?

Originally Posted by Mike90SE View Post
I am going to do this swap in the next couple of weeks. I found a donor car that looks like crap but has a great motor and tranny. From everything I can find out about this swap, it is pretty much a direct swap other than you must also change out the ECU. With that said, that is why I bought a whole car....so I can get the wiring harness and not have to splice wires. I will keep everyone posted.
Definitely keep us posted!
Greeny is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: *NOOBIES* The "I am new here,but have a question" thread..(post your questions here)


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.